Commission Header

Commissioners

Although the Port of Portland’s activities impact the entire Pacific Northwest, its official boundaries include only Clackamas, Multnomah and Washington counties in Oregon. The nine-member Port of Portland Commission sets Port policy. Commissioners are appointed by the Governor of Oregon and ratified by the State Senate before serving four-year terms.

Port Commission meetings are open to the public and are normally held on the second Wednesday of each month, 9:30 a.m., in the Chinook Room, 8th Floor, Port of Portland Headquarters, 7200 N.E. Airport Way.

Click on the Show Bio below to read the commissioners’ biographies.

Alice Cuprill-Comas
Alice Cuprill-Comas
Commission President
Term: 10/01/2015 - 09/30/2019
Show Bio
Tom Chamberlain
Tom Chamberlain
Commission Vice President
Term: 05/10/2011 - 05/09/2019
Show Bio
Linda M. Pearce
Linda M. Pearce
Commission Treasurer
Term: 10/01/2012 - 09/30/2020
Show Bio
Robert L. Levy
Robert L. Levy
Commission Secretary
Term: 05/01/2013 - 04/30/2021
Show Bio
Michael C. Alexander
Michael C. Alexander
Commissioner
Term: 06/01/2016 - 05/31/2020
Show Bio
Pat McDonald
Pat McDonald
Commissioner
Term: 02/17/2016 - 02/16/2020
Show Bio
Tom Tsuruta
Tom Tsuruta
Commissioner
Term: 12/13/2012 - 12/12/2020
Show Bio
Gary Young
Gary Young
Commissioner
Term: 10/01/2015 - 09/30/2019
Show Bio

For more information regarding current Port commissioners and their term status, visit the Oregon Governor’s Web Site - Boards & Commissions.

Archives


December 10, 2008
November 12, 2008
September 10, 2008
February 13, 2008
December 12, 2007
November 14, 2007
October 10, 2007
September 12, 2007

Commission Policies